Permit for cross-border commuters

Cross-border commuters are employed persons that are resident abroad and work in Switzerland. They travel back to their foreign place of residence at least once per week.

The permit for cross-border commuters from EU/EFTA states (G EU/EFTA)

Cross-border commuters from EU/EFTA states require authorisation in the form of a permit for cross-border commuters.

You do not require a permit for cross-border commuters for stays of less than three months. However, stays for the purpose of gainful employment must be reported to the authorities by means of the registration procedure. 

Special conditions apply for nationals of the EU-2 states.


Application 

The Swiss employer applies for a residence permit from the migration office before the employee commences employment. The employee is then responsible for informing their municipality in Switzerland of any weekly stay. 


Validity

The duration of validity of the permit to be issued is based on the term of the contract in the case of an employment contract of less than one year. Should the employment contract be concluded for a year or an unlimited period of time, the permit for cross-border commuters shall generally be valid for five years.

The permit for cross-border commuters from third states

This type of permit is aimed at cross-border commuters that are resident in a border area of one of the Swiss EU-EFTA neighbouring countries and are not nationals of an EU country. The person must return to their place of residence in the third state at least once per week.


Application 

The Swiss employer applies for a residence permit from the migration office before the employee commences employment. The employee is then responsible for informing their municipality in Switzerland of any weekly stay. 


Validity

The duration of validity of the permit to be issued is based on the term of the contract in the case of an employment contract of less than one year. Should the employment contract be concluded for a year or an unlimited period of time, the permit for cross-border commuters shall generally be valid for five years.

 
Determine the right residence permit