Permit for settled foreign nationals

This permit is issued to foreign nationals that are permanently present and integrated in Switzerland.

Permit for settled foreign nationals from EU/EFTA states (C EU/EFTA) 

Entitlement after five years

Nationals of

Belgium, Germany, Denmark, France, the Principality of Liechtenstein, Greece, Italy, the Netherlands, Austria, Portugal, Spain, Finland, Great Britain, Ireland, Iceland, Luxembourg, Norway and Sweden

are entitled to a permit for settled foreign nationals after staying in Switzerland for five years, based on agreements that Switzerland has concluded with their country of origin.


Entitlement after 10 years

There are currently no bilateral agreements with the other EU countries. For this reason, nationals of these countries are only entitled to issue of a permit for settled foreign nationals after staying in Switzerland for 10 years.

Immediate issue of a permit for settled foreign nationals

Exceptions apply for children aged under twelve, as well as professors and their family members. Said persons may be able to obtain a permit for settled foreign nationals immediately.

Permit for settled foreign nationals from third states (C) 

Generally speaking, nationals of third states need to have stayed in Switzerland for a total of 10 years in order to receive a permit for settled foreign nationals. However, this principle is subject to the following exceptions: 

  • Children that were born in Switzerland or children of settled foreign nationals and Swiss nationals that moved to Switzerland before the age of 12 generally receive a permit for settled foreign nationals immediately.
  • Family members of settled foreign nationals and Swiss nationals (spouses and children aged over twelve) gain entitlement to issue of a permit for settled foreign nationals after an uninterrupted stay of five years.
  • Those that are well integrated may apply for a permit for settled foreign nationals after staying in Switzerland for five years.
  • Foreign nationals from countries falling under international treaties can obtain a permit for settled foreign nationals after an uninterrupted stay of five years. This currently affects nationals of the USA, Canada, Andorra, Monaco, San Marino and the Vatican City.
Determine the right recidence permit