The permit for short-term residents

This type of permit is intended for persons that wish to stay in Switzerland for a maximum of one year.

The permit for short-term residents from EU/EFTA states (L EU/EFTA)

EU/EFTA nationals get an L-type permit if they wish to engage in gainful employment in Switzerland for up to a maximum of one year. Generally speaking, EU/EFTA nationals staying in Switzerland with the aim of looking for a job are also given a permit for short-term residents. Special conditions apply for nationals of the EU-2 states.


Purpose 

As mentioned, the issue of a permit for short-term residents is based on the purpose of the stay. This includes, for example, a stay for the purpose of gainful employment, or a stay without gainful employment (e.g. further training, degree, medical treatment). Permits for short-term residents are also issued to persons staying in Switzerland in order to prepare for marriage.


Application

The permit is generally applied for upon normal registration with the municipality in the place of residence. Registration with the municipality must take place within 14 days of arriving in Switzerland at the latest


Validity

The validity of the issued residence permit is based on the duration of the employment contract or service provision. The permit can be extended or re-issued without any further action insofar as the person continues to fulfil the foreseen purpose. EU/EFTA nationals looking for a job can only extend their permit under certain conditions, and for up to a maximum of one year. 

The permit for short-term residents from third states (L)

This permit applies to nationals of third states that wish to stay in Switzerland for up to a maximum of one year.

Conditions for third-state nationals

The permit for short-term residents from third states is restricted and involves special prerequisites:

  1. Gainful employment in the overall economic interest of Switzerland
  2. Request on the part of the employer
  3. Observation of priority for Swiss nationals

Purpose

The permit for short-term residents is linked to the purpose of the stay. This includes, for example, a stay for the purpose of gainful employment, or a stay without gainful employment (e.g. further training, degree, medical treatment). Those staying in Switzerland for the purpose of preparing for marriage also receive a permit for short-term residents.

Application

The permit must be applied for at the responsible office in the place of residence in Switzerland before commencement of employment and within 14 days of arrival at the latest


Validity

The validity of the issued residence permit is based on the duration of reason for the stay. A permit for short-term residents can be extended up to a maximum duration of stay of two years. After that, you must leave Switzerland for at least one year in order to be able to apply for another permit after this period.

Determine the right residence permit