Stay of over one year

Foreign nationals that intend to stay in Switzerland for longer than a year can apply for a B-type permit.

Permit for resident foreign nationals from EU/EFTA states (B EU/EFTA)

The B-type residence permit is given to persons from EU/EFTA states that are staying in Switzerland for at least one year for a certain purpose. 


Purpose

A distinction is made between the following purposes:

Stay for the purpose of gainful employment (self-employed or employed)

  • Stay for the purpose of remaining with the family (family reunification)
  • Stay without gainful employment (e.g. retiree or person of independent means)
  • Stay for the purpose of training/degree
  • Stay for the purpose of medical treatment
  • Remaining in Switzerland due to a case of hardship

Should the purpose cease to apply during the stay, the residence permit is generally not extended. Nationals of EU/EFTA states may, however, seek support from international treaties that grant them a right to remain in Switzerland, even if the purpose for the stay ceases to apply (e.g. in the case of persons that fall ill or become unemployed).

Persons without gainful employment 

These persons are entitled to a B-type permit insofar as they can provide evidence of sufficient financial means and sufficient health and accident insurance.


Application

  1. You must report to the municipality’s citizens’ registration office within 14 days of arrival, and before commencing work.
  2. The corresponding permit can be applied for upon registration
  3. The permit for resident foreign nationals will be issued upon provision of proof of employment that is unlimited or limited to at least 365 days, or another purpose for the stay exists. 

Validity

The B-type permit is generally issued with a limit of five years.

The permit for resident foreign nationals from third states (B)

Persons from third states generally do not have any legal entitlement to issue of a permit for resident foreign nationals.  However, they can apply for a permit insofar as they wish to go to Switzerland for a specific purpose with an intended duration of at least one year. 

Authorisation of workers from third states

Generally speaking, only qualified workers from third states will be able to obtain a permit for resident foreign nationals. Fulfilment of the individual prerequisites must be proven by the employer and the employee. 

A clear list can be found on the site of the Federal Office for Migration 


Purpose

A distinction is made between the following purposes: 

  • Stay for the purpose of gainful employment (self-employed or employed)
  • Stay for the purpose of remaining with the family (family reunification)
  • Stay without gainful employment (e.g. retiree or person of independent means)
  • Stay for the purposes of a degree or training
  • Stay for the purpose of medical treatment
  • Stay in Switzerland due to a case of hardship

Application

  1. The employer applies for a work permit from the responsible office within the canton. At the same time, the foreign national submits an entry application (visa) to the Swiss representative abroad.
  2. The permit for resident foreign nationals will be issued upon provision of proof of employment that is unlimited or limited to at least 365 days, or another purpose for the stay exists. 
  3. The third-state national must register with the responsible citizens’ registration office in their place of residence within 14 days of arriving in Switzerland. 

Validity

The B-type permit for third-state nationals is generally issued with a limit of one year.

Determine the right residence permit